Privacy Policy

Invitation Digital Limited Loyaltycloud Privacy Policy

Loyaltycloud values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when using our application, visiting our website or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions explains what happens to the types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the Loyaltycloud application and website (Loyaltycloud). By using Loyaltycloud you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms please do not continue using Loyaltycloud.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Invitation Digital Limited of Merchants House, Wapping Road, Bristol, BS1 4RW.

Loyaltycloud uses the personal information we collect to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned within this policy.

 

Collection of Information

In order to deliver you the best possible service when using Loyaltycloud, we collect and process the following information:

Information you provide us

Merchant loyalty information Loyaltycloud allows you to enter and store the details of your loyalty card numbers and other types of card. This information is stored on your device only, and never passed to a Loyaltycloud server. All information stored in the app can be protected by a pin number. Loyaltycloud bears no responsibility for the security for information stored on the app with or without the protection of a pin number.

Directly communicating with Loyaltycloud

When you send email or other communication to Loyaltycloud, we may retain the communication in order to serve you.

Information you provide on our partners' websites

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Use of Information and Data

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unless we are legally required to do so, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our affiliates, our subsidiaries, our holding company and / or other companies within our group.

 

Use of Cookies

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate. We may also use the information we collect from you to show you relevant adverts when you are visiting other sites.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

 

Information Security

We have taken certain operational, physical and technical steps available to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our users and store on our servers.

 

Changes to this Policy

Loyaltycloud reserves the right to change or modify this privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, you will be notified of any changes and be asked to approve again our policy.

 

Access to Information 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

 

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

 

Invitation Digital Limited

1st Floor, Merchants House

Wapping Road

Bristol

BS1 4RW

United Kingdom

 

Email : hello@loyaltycloud.com

Telephone: +44 (0) 117 926 1100

Fax: +44 (0) 117 926 1101